National secret and Freedom information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenta  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (30433858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言論の自由 / 秘密保護 / 情報公開 / 取材・報道の自由 / ジャーナリズム / 自主規制 / 放送の自由 / 放送法 / 国家秘密 / 表現の自由 / 報道倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, the National Secret Act came into effect, and in 2015, the emergency legislation and the legislation became more prosperous due to the enactment of security related laws, and regulations on freedom of information were also included. From the end of 2015 to 2016, the interpretation of the Broadcasting Law and the relationship between so-called public power and the media were to be questioned.
Therefore, in this research, we conducted research while comparing the situation in the United States and the UK about the legal structure of the specific confidentiality secret law, the operation monitoring system, the relationship between the law and the freedom of coverage and reporting. Secondly, we conducted a historical study on legal interpretation of the Broadcasting Law and administrative guidance, and also carried out research on correspondence of broadcasting stations, comparing the situation in Germany.