The Developmental Pathways of European Cuisines in Japan and the Labour Histories of Restaurant Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Sawaguchi Keiichi  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (50338597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際移動 / レストラン産業 / キャリア形成 / 西洋料理 / イタリア / フランス / スペイン / 組織フィールド / ゲストワーカー / キャリア構造 / 移民 / 労働 / サービス業 / 職業キャリア / レストラン / ライフコース / 職業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to make a comparative research on the developmental pathways of European cuisine in Japan with the documents and the oral histories of the restaurant workers. The organizational fields of French, Italian, and Spanish culinary by the Japanese chefs had been analyzed by focusing on the institutionalization of skill formation system, the spontaneous networks of the cooks, their identity and the strategic presentation of the chefs, and the demand and the supply of the Japanese cooks in these countries.
The organizational fields of Japan’s European cuisines have been evolved under the influence of multiple contexts, such as the governmental policies on foreign workers, the regional characteristics, and the trends of gastronomy in each country. This study considered the uniqueness and the generality of the developmental pathways among these fields.