A Cross-national Study of Trust-Emerical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2015-2017)
Chuo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masamichi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 名誉教授 (30142326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 諒三  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
安野 智子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60314895)
矢野 善郎  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70282548)
森 秀樹  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00274027)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Akihiro
HAYASHI Fumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstrust / cross-national study / seven nations & Taiwan / mega-cities in Asia / 信頼感 / 国際比較研究 / 実証的研究 / 国際比較 / 価値観 / 意識調査 / コレスポンデンス分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Criteria for judging the trustworthiness of others before a first meeting are fame and personal network for the U.S. and Europe (i.e., Germany, Finland, Czech Republic) and Asia (Japan and Taiwan), and high achieved status and the same school or birthplace for Russia and Turkey, both of which partially support previous theories. To determine whether three major urbanized cities (i.e., Shanghai, Seoul, and Tokyo) share common trust structures, commonalities were found among the three cities for the relationships between trust and social characteristics (gender, age, and education), personal networks, and some personality characteristics. Finally, 121 trust researchers from 31 nations gathered in Tokyo in 2017 to participate in an international conference on trust. A special issue of "Comparative Sociology" stemmed from the conference. The principal investigator also edited a book entitled "Trust in Contemporary Society" describing the results of the project.