Precipitation process of social exclusion status in Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kaoru  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70459832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的排除 / 野宿者 / ホームレス / 不安定居住 / 不安定就労 / 依存症 / 貧困経験 / 地域移動 / 犯罪 / 犯罪経験 / 幼少期の貧困 / 社会福祉制度 / 野宿者/ホームレス / 生活保護 / 制度の谷間 / 迷惑施設コンフリクト / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the dynamic situation of social exclusion from the life history description of homeless facility users in the 2000s.Facility users were divided into those who experienced life events and those who experienced them. After having experience of precarious work and residence, both lived squatter lives.
The main types of life events are childhood poverty, divorce, illness /disability, debt and crime. Many people who experienced life events had experienced unemployment and moving to the Tokyo area before using the facility. Debt and criminal experience are the main drivers of unemployment and migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、野宿経験をした人々ののべ500件以上の生活記録をもとにして、どのような経験を経て、野宿生活へ至ったのかをさぐる量的調査による点である。野宿経験をする人々の層としての特徴を探り、これまでの質的調査による知見とあわせ、現代日本の社会的排除の状況を総合的にとらえる点に意義があると考えられる。
この研究では、野宿生活に至る理由に、過去の不利な状況の蓄積が大きく、また、失業と首都圏への移動が、これまでの関係を喪失させて、野宿へ至るきっかけとなったことを指摘することができた。失業と移動が生じた理由については、借金(およびその背景には依存症、病気・障害)と犯罪経験が影響することも分かった。