A Study on the Transformation Process of Familial Relationships Using Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Michiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50257185)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Akiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10401267)
YASUDA Tokio  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70388388)
TUTUI Junya  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
TAGA Futoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
TANAKA Shigeto  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60294013)
MIWA Satoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20401268)
MIZUOCHI Masaaki  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50432034)
TANAKA Keiko  財団法人家計経済研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50470109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords夫婦関係 / パネル分析 / 全国家族調査 / パネルデータ / 社会学 / 家族社会学 / パネルスタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the transformation process of marital relationships by utilizing nationwide family panel survey data. Our focus was on the possibility of ascertaining family transformations at the individual level, identified by trend surveys comprising repeated cross-sectional studies. Prior to our analysis, we prepared a weighting program to compensate for attrition from the panel. Next, we requested several researchers to develop panel analysis programs and report the analysis results that they obtained from these programs. The results of these analyses were reported during thematic sessions at academic conferences as well as research meetings. For the specific results of this study’s analyses, please refer to our upcoming publication from Minerva Shobo (ed. Michiko Nishino).