Project/Area Number |
26380704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Saitama Gakuen University (2015-2017) Japan Women's University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA HIROMI 埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90639056)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マタニティ・ハラスメント / 女性労働者の身体性 / 職場における妊娠・出産の権利 / 韓国のマタニティ・ハラスメント / 相談支援事業 / 妊娠・出産等に関するハラスメント防止措置 / マタニティ・ハラスメント防止措置 / 相談支援活動 / 妊娠・出産ハラスメント防止規定の検討 / 企業におけるマタニティ・アハラスメント防止措置 / 韓国におけるマタニティ・ハラスメント / マタニティ・ハラスメント防止規程 / 妊娠・出産による不利益取扱 / 男女雇用機会均等法 / 韓国における母性保護 / 多様な身体性 / 事情を抱えた身体 / 環境型マタニティ・ハラスメント / 妊娠しても働き続ける権利 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, the reporter conducted a survey on an attitude of male and female workers toward the "maternity harassment" in the circumstances like private companies, local governments, and educational institutions. With its result, the reporter analyzed the degree of workers' understanding of the maternity harassment and considered the way of support for female workers. Secondly, the reporter analyzed "the guideline" of making mandatory the measures to prevent maternity harassment in the revised Equal Employment Opportunity Law in 2016, and clarified the problem which the guideline includes. Thirdly, the reporter conducted a hearing survey on the circumstance surrounding the maternity harassment in Korea, and discussed the consultation activity of the support center for working mother in Seoul.In addition, the reporter is planning to analyze the case which has been collected in the nonprofit organizations offering consultant activities and support for female workers in Japan.