A historical sociological study on information dissemination ability and social influence of tuberculosis sanatoria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
AOKI Junichi  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10389869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結核療養所 / 患者運動 / 日患同盟 / 生活改善 / 療養生活 / 療養所生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese patient movement started as a misappropriation of misappropriation of distribution goods and fraud which happened at hospitals and sanatoria across the country after the end of the war. Because these exercises have made great results, a patient self-government association was formed across the country and developed into a patient movement.The Japanese Patient Alliance disbanded at the end of 2016, but in the peak period it was a large-scale patient organization with 24 organizations and approximately 100,000 members. The Japanese Patient Alliance had a strong influence on Japanese medical care and welfare administration as well as patients throughout the country.