Quantitative Analysis of Increasing Tolerance towards Sexual Minorities in Civil Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2015-2018)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2014)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hideki  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20282494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsgender / queer theory / sexual minority / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 性的マイノリティ / 人権 / クイアスタディーズ / social inclusion / social movement / tolerance / 支援団体 / クイア理論 / サードプレイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to tolerance towards sexual minorities, using the “World Values Surveys” data, we compare gender, generation, age, place of residence, academic background, and occupation with tolerance in the United States. In addition, We clarified the characteristics of Japan. The results showed that men employed in managerial positions showed lower tolerance towards sexual minorities.
Furthermore, from the same data, we have made clear through statistical surveys how tolerance towards sexual minorities has changed in Japan as a whole since 2015, and regional differences and differences due to urban size. Tolerance towards homosexuality has been high in the Tokyo metropolitan area since the 1990s and low in the Tohoku area. Focusing on the importance of support activities in the area from here, We interviewed self-help groups and clarified the actual situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では性的マイノリティに関する社会意識の量的分析はほとんどなかったが、本研究はそのさきがけとなった。この試みは、性的マイノリティに限らず、移民や難民など、社会から排除された人々をいかにして包摂していくのかという現代市民社会において極めて重要な課題を可視化することを可能にする。
投稿論文や白書などへの執筆、学会報告を通して学術的意義が評価された。
のみならず、NHK「視点・論点」など複数のメディアでこの問題を解説した。特に、寛容性が上昇するだけではなく、どのような相互行為を性的マイノリティと行うか、当事者だけでなく社会全体の課題とすべきであることを強調し、一定の理解を得られたと考える。