American Radio as a Culture of Voice during the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Mitsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00283333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラジオ / 冷戦 / アメリカニゼーション / VOA / アメリカ / 放送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make clear that what role both of U.S. overseas broadcasting VOA (Voice of America) and FEN (Far East Network. After 1995, American Forces Network) by U.S. overseas forces have played during cold war period.
A "shortwave maniac" began to receive overseas broadcasting in the 1950s, and the BCL boom raised in early the 1970s. On the other hand, some Japanese have intended to listen FEN in order to touch spoken English and the newest American music. Either of the listeners received them for the purpose different from an original intention. These formed sound culture of American radio in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の放送史研究ではVOAやAFNはほとんど触れられておらず、盲点となっていたと言わざるを得ない。とくにAFNは、日本国内の多数の米軍基地が置かれ、そこを中心に「基地文化」が育まれている以上、アメリカ文化の浸透や受容を考察する上で、不可欠のものと言えるだろう。本研究は、冷戦期の日本で、こうしたアメリカの〈声〉がどのような人々によって、どのように受容されたかを明らかにするものである。