A Study on the Cooperative Mechanism between Local and Transnational Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Tetsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70239226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / エスニック・コミュニティ / エスニシティ / 移住 / トランスナショナルなアクター / インナーシティ / 東京 / エスニック・ビジネス / トランスナショナル・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to ascertain the cooperative mechanism between local communities, including shopping malls, and ethnic communities, embracing transnational actors. Fieldwork was conducted mainly in the Ikebukuro district in Tokyo. We can find the existence of some loose networks between them, albeit hardly find the strong ties for cooperation each other. When the both groups approach more actively, there are possibilities for inducing the local revitalization. Thus, it is required to continue the research in order to present the agenda for the prospective inner city re-development.