Historical Research of Urban Development in 20 Centuries Focusing on Military Space and Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Naoko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30339527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代都市 / 軍用地 / 軍需産業 / 戦争アーカイヴ / 歴史社会学 / 輜重体制 / 輜重兵 / 荷車 / 軍用食 / 物流 / ミルク / 牛乳 / 都市 / 近代日本 / 渋谷 / 道玄坂 / 富士講
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analysed the relationship between military industries and local communities in Japan. I found the close relationship between the life of the working class people and the military space and industries. As military industries had developed, the number of workers increased. The movement of union had developed there.