Experiences related to prenatal testing among Japanese mothers of children with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kimura Miyako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80635441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出生前診断/出生前検査 / 障がい児 / 母親 / ダウン症 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 医療者・患者コミュニケーション / Well-being / Positive Change/逆境化成長 / 出生前診断 / Positive Change / 医療者・患者コミュニケ―ション / 出産満足度 / 障害受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This mixed methods study aimed to explore difficulties and needs of women who obtained negative result of prenatal testing and delivered children with disabilities.
In the quantitative study, a total of 11.8% of mothers underwent some type of prenatal testing, and 78.4% of them received negative results, and delivered baby with disabilities including autism spectrum disorders and Down syndrome. Qualitative data showed that the provided information related to risks of babies and prenatal testing were limited in practice. Developing prenatal testing for autism spectrum disorders (ASD) was strongly desired by mothers of children with developmental disabilities.