Medicalization of death in Korean Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kabumoto Chizuru  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50315735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords死の医療化 / 尊厳死 / 終末期医療 / 韓国 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationship and characteristiscs between the medicalization and de-medicalization of death and dying, by investigating the policy and actual condition of dignity death and senior care hospital in contemporary Korean society. As a result of document survey and interview survey it is found that the establishment of a law related to dignity death took a certain hold on medicalization, but that it is about to avoid complete de-medicalization at the end of life, and in the elderly care hospital there was no promotion of medicalization in hospice care.