Sociology of transitional justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90410969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移行期正義 / 移行期社会 / 紛争 / 民主化 / 国際法廷 / 真実委員会 / 社会運動 / ドラマトゥルギー / 社会学 / 和解 / 移民 / クメール・ルージュ特別法廷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been implemented with an aim to provide a baseline for a sociology of transitional justice. In assessing the past TJ cases, some scholars might declare the outcomes a failure in light of the official objectives, such as the embodiment of legal justice in a form that many locals agree with, national reconciliation, and empowerment of the vast majority of victims. However, the approach of this research proposes to pay attention to the by-products of a TJ project, even if that does not correspond to the official goal. This approach also seeks to grapple with a transitional society in a more nuanced manner. The merits of this approach should be examined in a longer timespan, including the period after the justice project is completed.