Historical Sociology of the American multiculturalism: Its making and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Minamikawa Fuminori  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60398427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多文化主義 / 人種主義 / 人種 / エスニシティ / アメリカ合衆国 / 多様性 / アファーマティヴ・アクション / 多文化教育 / 公民権 / 反多文化主義 / バックラッシュ / 多文化共生 / 排外主義 / アファーマティブ・アクション / 多文化社会 / 歴史社会学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considers how multiculturalism was made in the United States from the perspective of theory and history. The American multiculturalism was coined as an idea to overcome institutional racism in post-civil rights era. Its unique form was a result of entanglement of Federal government's civil rights policies, minority's social movements, and the rise of anti-multiculturalist politics. It has shaped U.S. racial politics in the late 20th Century.