Sociological Research on the Aesthetics and the Theatricality of Concerts in Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naomi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40401161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンサート / 劇場性 / 正典 / 音楽社会学 / 文化社会学 / 自律美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the process of concerts in modern Europe. Before symphony concerts adopted the form they have today, concerts generally needed the help of vocal programmes in the form of excerpts from popular operas for commercial purposes, and the concept of the “classical” was introduced into the world of music when instrumental music began to become an independent art form. We can realise the reconciliation between the aesthetics of instrumental music and the market principle; namely, the processes involving the close relationship between instrumental music and theatre (opera houses), intellectual criticism, and the publication of popular operatic music and songs. This project clarifies the mechanisms in the world of European music.