Project/Area Number |
26380722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto Kacho University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODE Setsuko 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (80269745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯浅 俊郎 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 准教授 (20632350)
新矢 昌昭 華頂短期大学, 歴史学科, 教授 (70625699)
馬場 まみ 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (80218677)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 主婦化 / 高度経済成長期 / 性別役割分業 / 創造的家事 / 愛情イデオロギー / 女性労働者 / 教育 / 社会階層 / 都市生活 / 京都の地場産業 / 西陣地区 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the period of high economic growth, when there was a deepening of the gender division of labor, we investigated the actual condition of housework and women’s consciousness of it, and the process of and factors facilitating the rigidification of gender role division. The results show that together with the transformation of the industrial structure, there was a strengthening of the consciousness of the importance of "housework" as an expression of love for children and in connection to education. The spread of such ideas through the media infiltrated women’s consciousness and facilitated their actual practice. In addition, it was found that the content of housework and women’s consciousness differed depending on region and social class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会においても「男は仕事、女は家庭」という性別役割分業意識は根強く、家事・育児・介護などの再生産労働の多くを女性が担っている。 産業構造の変化により主婦化が進んだ高度経済成長期の家事を分析し、現在にもみられる、子どもを重視する家事の実践や家事意識が形成された要因やプロセスを明らかにしたことは、これからの社会において性別分業によらない再生産労働のあり方を考える上で意義がある。