Research on Industrial and Regional Development through Empowerment of Foreign workers by Social Inclusion and Autonomous Career Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10434846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東郷 寛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
吉田 忠彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
谷口 智彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70581164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャリア / エンパワーメント / 組織社会化 / 外国人労働者 / 日系ブラジル人 / 企業文化 / 人事政策 / 異文化経営 / 日本的経営 / 外国j人労働者 / 社会包摂 / エンパワメント / 社会的包摂 / 多文化共生 / キャリア・パス / 日系外国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting research and studies since 2013 with a focus on the Japanese Brazilians as immigrant workers in Japan. We started the interview-based research undertaken in the Minokamo region located in the Tokai area to grasp the overview of the social inclusion of Brazilians. We are still conducting the field researches in multiple samples in different areas like Osaka and Tokai. Through these researches, we intend to reveal examples and models of the process of their social inclusion with adoption and adaptation of concepts of social theory. Our research intends to clarify; 1) patterns and models of career-paths of the Brazilian workers who came to get a stable position in the manufacturing industry in Japan; 2) influential factors regarding the Brazilian’s long-term career; 3) enabling conditions and factors for the empowerment of Brazilian employees, especially in organizational socialization