Sociological study on distance education of home economics in Japan from 1950s to 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ayuu  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70411296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 敬子  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20312134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords通信教育 / メディア / 生涯教育 / 女子教育 / 家政学 / ジェンダー / メディア教育 / 料理 / 女縁 / マスメディア / 雑誌メディア / 教育 / 青年 / 若者 / ファッション誌 / ラジオ / 雑誌 / 女性 / ネットワーク / 家庭 / 生活 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two women’s media education after the defeat of Japan. One of Japan Women's University School of Home Economics which was first approved as a university for media communication education for postwar women after war, and the other radio = media education (ladies' time) led by GHQ's CIE. Under the democratization policy after the war, they emerged as an educational institution that takes root and gender equality ideas into Japanese society.
Japan Women's University has revamped the tradition of handling female home economics education since the war as a liberal arts course to be learned for both men and women. CIE also instructs radio program policies for the purpose of raising awareness of democratization among Japanese women. However, contrary to the early philosophy, both education will become domestic and cultural content for women, the purpose of achieving gender equality will diminish and will gradually be gendered programs.