| Project/Area Number |
26380725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Satoko 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30570410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宣 元錫 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10466906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 国際結婚移住 / 国際結婚 / 日本人結婚移住者 / 複数国籍 / 東アジア / 日系国際児 / 統一教会 / 結婚移住者 / 多文化家族 / 編入モード / ライフコース / 家族変容 / 国籍選択制度 / 圧縮近代 / 地域コミュニティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the late 1990s there was an international marriage boom with Asia women in Taiwan and South Korea, and international marriage gained social notoriety. Prior to the 1990s, foreign wives typically were Japanese women. Marriage and immigration to Taiwan and South Korea involving Japanese women can be traced all the way back to the era of the Japanese Empire. This study will use interviews with Japanese women that immigrated at different periods of time to answer the following questions: How did the women who immigrated to countries with different family norms, policies for foreign residents, and levels of social develop face these differences? How did the women grasp the social changes between Japanese society and the society of the country that the immigrated to? How did they nurture the Japanese identity within their offspring or second generation? This study points to the hints that those experiences have toward mutual understand and “multicultural cohabitation” in East Asia.