The Experiences and Attitudes of Mothers who have received Donated Eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Chiaki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第三者が関わる生殖技術 / 卵子提供 / ジェンダー / 不妊 / 生殖 / リプロダクション / 非血縁的親子 / 里親 / 養子縁組 / 当事者グループ / 精子提供 / 生殖技術 / ライフストーリー / 自助グループ / 家族形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on egg donation among third party reproductive technologies (Donor Conception: DC), and seeks to clarify the current situation and issues from the experience of the parties involved. Interviews were conducted with 58 people who received and would like to receive eggs, and two women who provided their eggs. Face-to-face gatherings of the participants were held 28 times under the name “Oshaberi-kai.” This research has revealed the process of developing attitudes and experiences from donation to child-rearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、法制度や文化的状況が異なる欧米のDC(配偶子提供)による親子形成に関する調査結果、日本および欧米のDC以外の非血縁的親子形成(養子縁組、里親等)に関する調査結果と比較できるようなデータが蓄積された。科学技術社会論(STS)で社会のあり方の科学への影響が議論されるように、日本における卵子提供もまた、なぜ卵子提供を選択するか、どんな提供者(ないし配偶子)を選択するか、卵子提供を受けたことを子どもに伝えるかなど、意思決定、態度や意識における近代家族規範が明らかになった。社会的意義としては、日本に数少ない当事者が集える場所を運営し、当事者のニーズや課題を明らかにすることができた。