A Study of the Formation and Succession of Living Culture from First- to Second-Generation Zainichi Koreans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miyuki  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60725191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿橋 順子  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (10407695)
柳 蓮淑  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20725197)
高 正子  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (80441418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活文化 / 2世 / 在日コリアン / 継承 / 世代 / 2世 / 朝鮮半島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an immigrant generational and living culture study. We examined mixed formations of the living culture of Zainichi Korean interviewees and changes to the meaning of living culture among the second generation during their long process of practice and interpretation, through 11 life story analyses. As a result, we obtained the following knowledge. First, the second generation has not automatically inherited the traditional culture of the Korean Peninsula but has formed a new living culture on the economic basis and way of life experienced in Japan. Second, there were painful family conflicts, experiences, and social events outside the family, along with a reinterpretation of their parents’ roles, in such processes. Third, each of these life stories can be loosely understood to share a common context with postwar Japanese society, in which these people lived.