| Project/Area Number |
26380728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
LIN Mei 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20626486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 哲彦 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
村島 健司 関西学院大学, 先端社会研究所, 専任研究員 (60707511)
西村 正男 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80302652)
荻野 昌弘 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90224138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 多元的世界 / 辺境地域 / 包摂 / 排除 / 近代国家 / 国家 / 民族 / グローバリゼーション / 支系 / 少数民族 / 開発 / 文化 / 多様性 / 中国雲南省 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have tried to reveal how the remote border areas in China continue to inherit the unique traditions and culture of ethnic minorities, while transforming their communities through the acceptance of homogeneous culture in the process of either being incorporated into the market economy or the development projects by the state, among others. It can be said that this was an effort of seeking toward an unavoidable multicultural society in the era of globalization, amidst the existence of otherness due to multiple artificial “boundaries,” and that there was a structure using that “boundaries” differently.