Project/Area Number |
26380733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kwassui Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
SONOI YURI 活水女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40380646)
Research Collaborator |
Kaneko Isamu
Kasahara Takeaki
Waters Mary C.
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 特別養子制度 / 社会的養護 / 児童福祉 / パーマネンシー理念 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My proposed area of study is to analyze the effective measure for the development of the adoption system in Japan by focusing on the impact of adoption on adoptive parents. I examine this from the two aspects: one is to examine motivations that lead individuals to consider adoption and the other is to examine postadoption supports that are tailored for adoptive parents. As for the former, regardless of the motives for adoption, adoptive parents, who once adopted a child, tend to deepen their understandings of the children in care. Thus, increasing the number of prospective adoptive parents is effective to develop the adoption system. As for the latter, I have confirmed that providing the postadoption support services is important to improve the adoption system. Finally, I have suggested when we consider the permanency of children in care, the adoption is the most appropriate arrangement of alternative care, especially for children who have no possibilities of family reunification.