An Empirical Study of Factors Impeding Tourism-based Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUMOTO Yukio  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (50449534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠田 展行  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (30331101)
韓 準祐  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (00727472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光まちづくり / 阻害要因 / 自治体 / コンフリクト / 観光地化 / 成功 / アンケート / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand impediment factors and conflicts in tourism-based community development in Japanese municipalities, the research team conducted a questionnaire survey of all the municipalities in Japan and 10 fieldwork studies. We found that 95.9% of municipalities engage in tourism-based community development. This indicates that tourism-based community development is becoming an important policy of local governments. The main impediment factors identified in the survey were human resources, the sense of distance to tourism, differences in consciousness of local residents, conflicts, consensus formation, regional image / representation, tourist resources, and financial resources. In the fieldwork, we were told that human relationships and conflicts among individuals and groups appear in tourism-based community development but further research is needed to understand what kind of process this is and how it occurs.