| Project/Area Number |
26380735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 恭子 文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10331547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 難民 / 社会統合 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 民族・文化的アイデンティティ / ホスト社会とのつながり・キャピタル / エスニック・コミュニティ / トラウマ体験 / ソーシャル・ワーク / ソーシャル・サポート / オーストラリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In social integration of refugees, acquiring host society's language and participating in education and economic activities are important factors. In particular, "social network that can maintain a good relationship with the host society and social linking which can promote participating in host society is important However, in order to make both two types of social networks, social bonding based on ethnic groups is indispensable. Therefore, inheritance of ethnic culture and mother tongue through attribution to ethnic group along with employment support, educational support and learning Japanese is necessary for integration of refugees into Japanese society. In the subjective aspect of refugees, the tendency of their feeling of being integrated to the host society would be further strengthened when they or their ethnic group can make contribution something to the host society. In terms of social integration of refugees, it is important to take these viewpoints into consideration.