Research on Community Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Chiba University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshinori  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (80282440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 地域福祉 / 地域経済 / 地域内経済循環 / コミュニティ経済 / 地域内循環 / 鎮守の森 / 自然エネルギー / 地域再生 / 地方創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commuty and economy are closely related with each other, although they have been separeted in the course of the historical evolution of capitalism. In this research, based upon the new concept of "Community Economy" which integrates community and economy from a contemporary perspective, theoretical frameworks as well as empirical case studies are explored and necessary public policies are suggested, which will contribute to the realization of social systems incorporating diverse people.