| Project/Area Number |
26380740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukuno Michiko 大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90307976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姫野 由香 大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (10325699)
垣田 裕介 大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
廣野 俊輔 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (60626232)
阿部 誠 大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80159441)
| Research Collaborator |
SMITH Teresa
NISHIOKA Takashi
IWAMA Nobuyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 個別事例調査 / 障がい者と非障害者 / 福祉的就労と一般就労 / 現金給付と現物給付 / 行政と民間 / イギリスの貧困地域 / アドヴォカシー / 政策とソーシャルワーク / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 社会福祉法人の地域貢献 / 貧困地域 / 官民の協働 / イギリス / 民間非営利団体 / コミュニティ支援 / アドヴォカシー活動 / 地域の多様なパートナーとの連携 / 障害者就労支援施設のノウハウ活用 / 任意事業と市町村の共同委託 / 求人開拓と商工部局との連携 / 高校中退での非正規就労 / 老齢年金への若年者の依存 / 手帳非所持の障害者への支援 / 引きこもりの積極的掘り起こしと早期の支援 / 厳密な役割意識の克服 / 支援付きの一般就労 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched individual cases of people in need in Oita Prefecture, and found a structure of conflicts. These conflicts and viewpoints for reforming the structure are as follows: disabled vs. “non-disabled” - support focusing on “difficulties in daily life”, work with welfare support vs. general work - independence and social participation through work, statutory vs. voluntary sector - partnership by diverse actors, equity vs. individual needs - discretion based on professionalism, professional vs. non-professional - creation of new actors and so forth. We also researched recent social policy changes and activities by voluntary organizations in England, and found the importance of area-based policies and advocacy activities. It is necessary to reform the structure of conflicts and create a new support system, inclusive and flexible, based on area, and for that we need policies that make social work function and social work that make policy function.