Developing an employer support model based on the evidence for employment of individuals with psychiatric disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Akihiko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20584155)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害者雇用 / エビデンス / 事業主支援モデル / 態度尺度 / ATEP II / ATEP II-SF / 事業主の態度 / 精神障害 / 事業主支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was as follows: (a) examining the construct validity of the revised Attitudes toward Employment of Psychiatric Disability scale (ATEP II), (b) developing and validating the short form of the ATEP II (ATEP II-SF), and (c) formulating an employment support model for the potential employers through the use of the ATEP II-SF. The results of the confirmative factor analysis of the ATEP II-SF suggested that the construct validity of the ATEP II-SF was within the acceptable range. Additionally, the results of the causal analysis of the employer attitude structure (employer motivation, trustworthiness, activity limitation, and attention distribution) indicated that generating a sense of trustworthiness in employers toward individuals with psychiatric disabilities might influence employers' motivation for hiring.