Impact of dementia treatment on participation in long-term care insurance rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Masashi  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (60305349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 尚文  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40255568)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Hiroyasu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護保険制度 / リハビリテーション / 認知症 / 介護保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to reveal the impact of dementia treatment on rehabilitation participation in 2 local long-term care insurance institutions. The wave survey was conducted in the first year of the research, followed by a follow up survey about one year later. The survey contents were physical function, cognitive function, drug medication, degree of care required etc. At the present time, the number of data that finished the data set was 224 at baseline, and the follow-up survey after about 1 year was 167. "Poor" participants had a higher proportion of prescribed anti-dementia drug than "good" participants. A more severe dementia was more likely to receive dementia treatment and a more detailed analysis will be required considering the severity of cognitive decline as a covariate.