Solitary Non Employed Persons (SNEP) and the role of social enterprises in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KEIKO  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20309503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 隆  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords孤立無業者(SNEP) / 社会的包摂 / 社会的企業 / 福祉ガバナンス / 孤立無業者 / ひきこもり / 生活困難 / ソーシャルワーク / 自立支援 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings obtained from the research "Solitary Non Employed Persons (SNEP) and the role of social enterprises in the UK" are as follows. First, SNEP is a phenomenon peculiar to Japan, which is hard to find in the UK as a social problem. Secondly, SNEP means middle-aged people who tend to withdraw themselves in their houses mainly, but in Japan and Britain there is a marked difference between the family care and the social security and therefore it is necessary to conduct structural analysis. Thirdly, the social security for working people in the UK is targeted in the welfare reform and it is important to note that work programme is linked to the benefits. Work programme is often left to private sectors including social enterprises. Fourth, it is necessary to guarantee labor rights in accordance with the Labour Law, instead of setting up so called “the second labour market”as a place for employment