Aiming to build a support model for "parents who do not lead to support" in child rearing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuka  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90352781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角張 慶子  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (50389946)
斎藤 裕  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90215567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域子育て支援 / 支援につながらない / 少子地域 / つながらない
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarify that parents raising infants in areas with low birth rates use regional child care support services as necessary. Despite being available , the reasons they don’t use child care support services are ① Tension to use places for parents-child interaction for the first time alone ②The seriousness of the word "consultation" ③ The sense of resistance to depositing my child to others. We found that it is necessary to alleviate these reasons and to have a system that can use the regional child care supports services as necessary.