Comparative study on social assistance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO MICHIHIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (80326272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会扶助 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compare social assistance system by budget standards method. First, the field research have been conducted to obtain information of living costs. Secondly, living costs index is constructed by selected items such as a particular foods and daily goods, and then it employed against social assistance provision which is set by model families, including two parents with two children, the elderly couple, and single parent with a child. As a result, the Japanese social assistance level is higher than Britain in the all cases above, in the first findings.
This study also conducted the interview surveys on the academics in Britain to obtain information on social security policies and research developmens. It is interesting to note that the Reference Budgets (RBs) project has developed in EU and this would involve Japan in near future.