| Project/Area Number |
26380747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Naomi 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 特任講師 (00510174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩間 伸之 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00285298)
| Research Collaborator |
HIROSE Midori
MIYAGUCHI Tomoe
TANAKA Keiko
KAIDA Yasutaka
OSHIO Takae
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 母子生活支援施設 / 予防的支援 / ソーシャルワーク実践モデル / アドミッションケア / インケア / アセスメント指標 / 予防強化型支援 / アセスメント / 予防強化 / 利用者理解 / 入所時アセスメント / 社会的養護施設 / 予防強化型アプローチ / 地域を基盤としたソーシャルワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a practical social work model that strengthens preventive practices in facilities supporting the lives of mothers and children in Japan. This study was conducted in two parts. Study 1 examined the process of offering support that started from the time of admission and continued until discharge. Study 1 aimed to develop “admission assessment indicators” using the M-D&D technique in cooperation with the facilities where support for mothers and children is being put into practice. In Study 2, interviews were conducted with 21 cases (episodes) occurring at 9 facilities offering the latest support methods across Japan. These interviews focused on the intentional encouragement of preventive practices that promote change in the users of the in-house care. The results were analyzed and used to elucidate a framework for a practical social work model strengthening preventive practices.