Project/Area Number |
26380748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakano Junko 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70321677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 喜比古 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
澤田 陽一 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50584265)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | SOC / 高齢者 / 政策・事業 / 効果測定 / ストレス反応 / 遂行機能 / Sense of Coherence / 元気高齢者 / 自律神経活動 / 緩衝効果 / 急性ストレス / 若年者 / 心拍変動 / 急性ストレス実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the application potential of Sense of Coherence (SOC) as a construct to be useful for the effect evaluations of policy and project for the community-dwelling elderly. As a result, a short version of SOC scale (6-item five point scale) was developed and its validity and reliability of that scale were verified. In addition, this study clarified the stress-buffering effect of SOC on psycho-physiological reactivity of the construct.