Study on the Development of Methods and Tools for Empowerment Practices in Generalist Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Nishiume Koji  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00433392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the theme of empowerment practice methods in generalist social work. First, the study highlighted the importance of methodologies based on the Japanese original theory of general social work, which begins with support grounded in the lives of clients, when addressing the goal of resolving complex issues that surround clients. Among them, empowerment was found to be a concept, the orientation of which influences process development, methods, and their results.
Moreover, general social work can provide unique support tools that facilitate the visualization of living entities, thus making it possible to develop empowerment practices that promote the strengths and power of clients themselves through these support tools. Accordingly, assessment indicators were examined toward substantiating the use of support tools for the specific case of Community Comprehensive Support Centers.