| Project/Area Number |
26380753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Hidekazu 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90405556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 千鶴 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50299666)
鬼崎 信好 久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (90148958)
君島 智子 (袖井 智子) 東北福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (90405910)
荒木 剛 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90465766)
畑 香理 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (90625310)
村山 浩一郎 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60389484)
松岡 佐智 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00405557)
田中 将太 久留米大学, 文学部, 助教 (10787724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / 養護者による虐待 / 介護支援専門員 / 地域包括支援センター / 虐待の兆候発見 / 政令指定都市 / 家庭内虐待 / 虐待予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of the survey research on the care manager clarified the household situation of the elderly person whom a care manager was in charge of, the differences of the awareness of the signs on elder abuse which depend on the type of their required qualification and the significance of social work for elder abuse carried out by the community general support centers. From the interview research on the community general support centers, it became clear that variety of the recognition of the abuse of the care manager, the lack of professional skill, and the close relationship with the family of the abused elderly inhibited consultation and report. Logistical support expected of the community general support centers included reinforcement of the training to respond to abuse and enhancement of the cooperation through consultation and the coordination meeting.