A study on and end-of-life care at small-scale multifunctional in-home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KYOKO  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00553413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小規模多機能型居宅介護 / 看取り / 高齢者福祉 / 終末期ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify that the relationship between the experiences of small-scale multifunctional in-home care staff and end-of-life care.
The results showed that the stuffs who had experienced end of life care have intention to undertake end-of-life care in the future. In addition, it was able to respond flexibly to the workplace, and it turned out that regional resources could be utilized. This result was announced at the conference.