Follow-up survey to examine effective support methods for school refusal students - Focusing on support activities by university students -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Harada Naoki  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80598376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不登校 / 大学生ボランティア / 不登校・ひきこもりサポートセンター / 学生ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey on school refusal students and their parents who used Fukuoka Prefectural University School Refusal / Hikikomori Support Center (Parents: collection number 66 , rate 31.3%, School refusal students: collection number 25 / rate 26.0%). We obtained the following research results. ① We clarified the past and current conditions of environment adaptation and family functions. ② We clarified differences in consciousness between parents and students of school refusal factors and school support needs, and clarified the influence that university student volunteers gave to school refusal students. ③ We clarified the points to be aware of when university student volunteers support school refusal students. We hope that the results of this research will be utilized when university student volunteers in Japan support school refusal students.