A Study on Cooperation between Neighborhood Associations and Welfare Professionals/Institutions Aiming at a Collaborative Work during Normal Time towards Disaster Risk Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Naoto  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00331728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords町内会 / 福祉専門職・機関 / 減災 / 防災 / 楽しさ / 子ども / コーディネーター / 隣組 / 連携 / 量的調査 / 地域住民 / クライストチャーチ / 福祉専門職・団体 / 福祉避難所 / ケアプラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of interviews with people who are supporting local welfare activities within and outside Japan and questionnaire survey with residents in various part of Hokkaido including neighborhood associations, it is suggested that neighborhood association’s activities today have no negative image like Tonarigumi(neighborhood associations in wartime) anymore. On the contrary, creating more fun is necessary for vivid activities of the neighborhood associations nowadays and children’s participation livens up the associations’ activities. It is also suggested they can attract local residents’ interest more when the activities include a concept of disaster risk reduction.
However, it turned out, for more collaboration of neighborhood associations and welfare professionals/institutions, it is crucial that there exists coordinator to link and coordinate both of them.