Project/Area Number |
26380757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIOKA Naoto 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地域食堂 / 生活支援サービス / NPO事業 / 非営利活動 / 地域の支え合い / 有償ボランティア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using three research methods, such as mail survey, case study and workshop with executive officers, the aim of our research project is to clarify causal relationship possibility to build up crucial role of Community Restaurant as forthcoming and expected base between functions of providing meals and various life support services; meals-on-wheels, salon activities, transfer service, and other informal service. There are 5 types of management of Community Restaurants.Research results shows that these pioneering works will break through challenges they face, concretely increasing employment opportunities for the retired persons and the handicapped and social withdrawals.