The development of instruments for evaluation of short- and long-term educational effects of interprofessional education in healthcare students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shimoi Toshinori  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30364649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 章吾  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90317644)
福島 道子  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40201743)
加藤 尚子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70294858)
小町 祐子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40433619)
齋藤 智恵  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50458402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords専門職間教育 / 多職種間教育 / 教育効果 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the educational effect of the stratum IPE program for over three years for 2nd to 4th grade health care students. As a result of longitudinal studies using the Interdisciplinary Education Perception Scale (IEPS) and Readiness for Inter-Professional Learning Scale (RIPLS), both IEPS and RIPLS changed in similar ways during the IPE programs and became significantly higher as the program progressed. The findings of this study indicate that the IPE program has generalizability of educational effect and that students construct their professional identities and attitudes toward IPE according to the progress of the program.