Project/Area Number |
26380763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishina Nobuko 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30707683)
Research Collaborator |
Logan Square Neighborhood Association
Local Initiatives Support Corporation=LISC
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エンパワメント / 移民女性 / アメリカ / シカゴ / 就労 / インテグレーション / コミュニティ / コミュニティ・オーガニゼーション / 移民 / 英語力 / 多変量解析 / 女性 / コミュニティ・ベースト・オーガニゼーション / 社会的排除 / コミュニティ・ベイスト・オーガニゼーション / コミュニティオーガニゼーション / ヒスパニック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified the following. English ability significantly relates to satisfaction with respect to the whole life, satisfaction with work, in economic life, but not relevant in the other items. Seventeen empowerment factor items are multivariate analyzed by SPSS into four factors. They are clarified following. Accessibility factor” shows accessibility to social and public services. “Economic factor” shows the presence of savings or browning money, “social activity” shows participation in church and community. The relation between "social relationship" and English ability was not significant.Factor", reliable friends and "social relationship factor" consisting of the presence or absence of friends. The most significant difference appeared is "economic factor", which is consistent in this study. In other words, the economic foundation, steadily employment, economic stability are relevant to English ability.