Clinical Study of life and social support for young people with memory disorders caused by brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Senzaki Akira  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20555057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦上 裕子  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(研究所併任), リハビリテーション部長 (00465048)
大賀 優  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10251159)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shigeharu  神奈川リハビリテーション病院
YAMAZATO Michihiko  筑波記念病院
INAMURA Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部
NAKAJIMA Yuka  千葉リハビリテーションセンター
OTUKA Emi  千葉リハビリテーションセンター
KIMURA Akyako  埼玉県総合リハビリテーションセンター
KANNO Yutarou  埼玉県総合リハビリテーションセンター
MACHIDA Mariko  埼玉県総合リハビリテーションセンター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 記憶障害 / 脳損傷 / リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 健康増進施設 / SNS (LINE) / 抗NMDA受容体脳炎 / 神経心理学的障害 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 低酸素脳症 / 前交通動脈瘤破裂 / 脳震盪後症候群 / 視覚障害 / 小児期発症 / 就労支援 / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / 長期経過 / 脳炎 / 復職 / 脳外傷 / 若年 / 復学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support for people with memory disorders caused by brain injuries and specific diseases was investigated. Participants included children and adults, as well as convalescents and patients undergoing long-term care at five facilities providing advanced support. Some of the results were as follows: the structured exercise therapy program conducted at health promotion facilities are effective for improving neuropsychological symptoms and the quality of life in people with brain injuries. Moreover, the behavioral instructions and compensation for memory deficit using Social Networking Service (SNS) including the chat function of LINE are useful for helping young people with acquired brain injuries lead an independent life. Patients with NMDA receptor encephalitis show better recovery than patients with herpes encephalitis. However, several people in the chronic state had persistent memory disturbances that required a compensatory approach and employment assistance.