Regional Disparity Reduction in the Distribution of Long Term-Care Services and Area Marketing- Comparative Analysis between Japan, South Korea and Sweden -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
Seon Hyeonkyu  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (90382796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西下 彰俊  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (80156067)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Fumiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエリアマーケティング / 介護サービス / 地域格差 / 介護保険制度 / 介護市場の可視化 / 介護サービスの需給 / 介護サービスの基盤整備 / 韓国 / 老人長期療養保険制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify and reduce regional disparities in delivering long-term care(LTC) services, and to implement marketing opportunities (commercial area analysis) that will allow LTC providers to strategically promote and enhance their business.
In this study, data on several factors that are considered to have an effect on supply and demand of LTC such as numbers of LTC providers, people aged 65 and older, LTC insurance recipients and beneficiaries, three-generation households, and average number of persons per household, amount of taxable income, population density and local government financial indicators were collected and mapped. Based on the study analysis and findings, the effectiveness of area marketing for achieving better balance between supply and demand and implications for constituting a basis for LTC to develop a sustainable aging society were presented at both domestic and international academic conferences and published in journals.