Project/Area Number |
26380768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKATA Nobuko 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60408961)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Tomoko 公益財団法人東京都福祉保健財団, 人材養成部, 社会福祉士
MIYAMA Emiko 一般社団法人千葉県社会福祉士会, 副会長
TAKUMA Kiyomi , 臨床心理士
TAKAHASHI Miwa , 社会福祉士
KASASUGI Hirotaka , 社会福祉士
MURAMATU Yasuko , 社会福祉士
SUZUKI Mika , 社会福祉士
ISHIGAKI Hiromi , 介護福祉士・介護支援専門員
YAMASHIRO Mio , 社会福祉士
NOGUCHI Eiichi , 社会福祉士
SUZUKI Fumitaka , 社会福祉士
OZAKI Reiko 米国オハイオ州, ソーシャルワーカー
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / ソーシャルワーク / 虐待防止 / 支援方法 / 養護者支援 / タイプ分類 / 支援の視点 / 虐待理由 / 暴力防止 / 介入方法 / ソーシャルワーク実践 / 事例研究 / 関係性 / 虐待者情報 / 権力と支配 / 養護者対応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This report presents outcomes produced by the “Investigative Committee into Intervention Models against Elder Abuse,” which classified the causes of elder abuse and outlined support measures. Through case studies of abuse of elders by their caregivers, the report uses the concepts of “power” and “control,” which are commonly used to understand the occurrence of domestic violence, to understand how the relationship between abuser and abused, in addition to the abuser themselves, lead to abuse. The outcomes mentioned above first categorize the causes of elder abuse according to type and second, suggest ways in which caregivers might be supported using specific support tools in accordance with specific causes of abuse. Third, they underline the importance of conducting caregiver assessments and suggest the types of items to consider under such assessments.