An Empirical Study on Foster Parental Problems from Caring for Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Satoshi  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授(移行) (80327262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深谷 昌志  東京成徳大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授(移行) (00031542)
深谷 和子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00015447)
倉本 英彦  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 研究員 (10609647)
沢崎 達夫  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90143180)
金城 悟  東京家政大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (70225118)
石田 祥代  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授(移行) (30337852)
関谷 大輝  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授(移行) (80619213)
Research Collaborator Aoba Kouu  東京養育家庭の会, 理事長
Kinouchi Hiromichi  全国里親会, 前副会長
Ikegami Kazuko  東北福祉大学, 通信教育部, 特任准教授
Yoshino Mayumi  育英短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的養護 / 養育困難 / 養育里親 / 発達障害 / 全国アンケート調査 / 不調 / 養育環境 / well-being / 支援プラン / 里親制度 / 里親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted investigation for improvement of foster parental problems from caring for children with developmental disabilities. In order to examine foster parental problems in raising those children, foster parents (N=3023) were sent questionnaire, of which 54% were returned. Analysis of the questionnaire data was used to clarify difficulties of foster parents, and revealed the following: (a) There is a tendency to do the same way as developmental disabilities in foster children. (b) About 34% of those children were diagnosed with developmental disabilities. (c)Foster parents feel the difficulties to foster warm human relation to the child. (d) The circumstance of raising those children are not well, but most foster parents are eager to raise foster children. (e) There is need to improve training for foster parents to learn the knowledge of developmental disabilities, involvement.