Development of food-log and counselling programs to support community-dwelling elderly and care givers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Miki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (50439254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 喜子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20399603)
武林 亨  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30265780)
Research Collaborator HASHIMITO Masayuki
AKAIYKE Manabu
NAKAMURA Umi
SUZUKI Satoshi
SEO Rikako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅栄養指導 / スマートフォンアプリ / 高齢者 / 食事カメラ / 食生活 / 在宅ケア / 栄養指導 / スマートフォン / 介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and evaluated the acceptability of smartphone-based diet advice program for the community-dwelling elderly. After the preliminary research to clarify the needs of seniors, we developed an application and tested with nine adults aged 48-78 as a first trial. Participants were asked to capture and upload each meal image for five days. A remote dietitian evaluated each participant’s nutritious balance and gave comments every day. A questionnaire and a semi-structured interview were administered to the participants and the dietitian after the trial. Most of them increased willingness to improve their diet. Two had some difficulties using smartphone. All answered that the dietitian’s feedback was useful. Based on the first trial, we had updated the application systems and conducted the second pilot study. Five community-dwelling old people participated the second trial. We asked the participants their willingness to pay, which ranged from 50 yen to 300 yen per day.