Former residents of foster home: Suggest for self-reliance support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Shogo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10384158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIZUME Sachiyo  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30407340)
KURIHARA Naoki  十文字学園大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50571080)
MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Research Collaborator WADA Ichiro  花園大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10711939)
TAKAHASHI Yukinari  児童養護施設福音寮, 副園長
AKIYAMA Rina  多摩あおば病院, ソーシャルワーカー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的養護 / アフターケア / リービングケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews with three former foster home residents suggest that radical environmental changes after graduyation bring confusions to their life. Family reunions are not always happy ones and bring conflicts in most of the cases. Interviewees seem to lack financial management skills and do not value savings or do not have ability to plan their householde account on their own. They need strong support in this aspect and continuous support from foster home staffs are much to be expected. Coordinators for self-reliance life are also needed.