The factors contributed the transformation of psychiatric hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Mariko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00266462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域精神保健システム / 精神保健政策 / リカバリー / 当事者主導事業 / 心理社会リハビリテーション / 脱施設化政策 / 地域移行 / 精神保健福祉改革 / 包括的地域ケアシステム / スティグマの除去 / 就労支援 / ピアサポート / ヘルスプロモーション / 精神保健ケアシステム / 包括的ケアシステム / ケースマネジメント / ケアの連続性 / 包括的支援 / コミュニティケアシステム / 重度の精神障害 / 予防的精神保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canada’s historical process of forty years of deinstitutionalization process was reviewed, and taken US and NZ cases referenced. The critical events were the policy shift and the budget shift to equip the community care systems during the process. The observed changes are as follows: 1) bed transfer from psychiatric hospitals to general hospitals and community facilities and 2) the shift of personnel from hospitals to community. Informing the general public the transformation process is another characteristics is also seen in Canada, such as public hearings as well as those of the professionals and professional bodies have been taken place. When the blueprint of the transformation plan was adopted by the governments and strategies were in place, there was a shift of the focus mental health policy. That is the shift of the provinces’ mental health policy: to focus on the mental health promotion, and anti-stigma policy, in essence, “Mental Health for All.”